[vimeo id=”111876180″ width=”625″ height=”352″]
[…] Cynic, I would argue that all of the recent changes from FHA has already moved the HECM product far away from the original intent of Congress.
Additionally, the only reason why 62 was originally used was it matched the eligibility age from Social Secuity at the time.
Lastly, the MMI Fund is in jeopardy due to defaults which are not age specific. I beleive having younger, better qualifed borrowers would actually reduce the risk.
Driving in Reverse,
Do you know the original intent of Congress? It is found in the law at 12 USC 1715z-20 and 20(a) and here is how we know that it is so; Congress wrote the intent of the HECM program into the law. The intent provision is more formally known as the purpose clause which states: “Insurance of home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to authorize the Secretary to carry out a program of mortgage insurance designed—
(1) to meet the special needs of elderly homeowners by reducing the effect of the economic hardship caused by the increasing costs of meeting health, housing, and subsistence needs at a time of reduced income, through the insurance of home equity conversion mortgages to permit the conversion of a portion of accumulated home equity into liquid assets; and
(2) to encourage and increase the involvement of mortgagees and participants in the mortgage markets in the making and servicing of home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners.”
Too many in the industry have an almost class warfare mentality when it comes to HECMs. Congress did not!! Notice subsistence has no modifiers and thus has a broad reach even to the mass affluent/middle class although it would be hard to argue that it included the truly affluent.