[vimeo id=”100525520″ width=”625″ height=”352″]
[…] Typically a transfer would trigger the due a payable clause. Also HUD’s certification as shown in the ML makes no mention or require acknowledgment that all payments (tenure) or line of credit are frozen once the primary borrower passes. Hopefully this will be corrected soon as it invites unwelcome litigation by NBS and their children.
The problem with this thread of is that it ignores the legal meaning of the Reverse Mortgage Stabilization Act of 2013 (P.L. 113-29) which adds paragraph (3) to 12 USC 1715z-20(h). The new law states that the Secretary may “establish, by notice or mortgagee letter, any additional or alternative requirements that the Secretary, in the Secretary’s discretion, determines are necessary to improve the fiscal safety and soundness of the program authorized by this section, which requirements shall take effect upon issuance.”
Since Mortgagee Letter 2014-07 was posted after the effective date of the RM Stabilization Act of 2013, its provision meets the standards of that law. Thus if current policy leads to a different conclusion, the new PL overrules current policy, period.